PHOTOS: Okanagan runners separated by one second

Race director Mark Bendall of host school Vernon Secondary goes over instructions at the starting line for the junior runners at the North Zone high school cross-country running meet Wednesday, Oct. 9, in Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Kalamalka Secondary’s Matt Acob (front) holds off a challenge from second-place finisher Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary (right) and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary to win the junior boys North Zone cross-country running race at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park Wednesday, Oct. 9. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Salmon Arm’s King’s Christian Secondary runner Jabin Zuidof (front) and VErnon Secondary’s Liam Greenan head to the finish line at the North Zone junior boys cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Revelstoke Secondary Avalanche runner Alexandra Luxmoore swept away her competition to win the junior girls North Zone cross country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Fulton Secondary’s Isabella Pighin runs her way to second place in the junior girls division, ahead of Salmon Arm’s Samantha Vukadinovic (distance), at the North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Vernon Secondary’s Brody Wright gets set to make the turn into the hills for the final portion of the senior boys North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)

It was a glorious crisp sunny afternoon for a high school cross-country meet Wednesday at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park.

And, as race director and host Mark Bendall of Vernon Secondary School pointed out, there were no bear sightings, just lots of scat, no major injuries, and no one permanently lost.

“We had 81 athletes from 11 schools, and nine teams in the four categories,” said Bendall, referring to the junior and senior boys and girls races.

The Juniors got things started and ran four kilometres through the park.

In a photo finish, Matt Acob of Coldstream’s Kalamalka Secondary finished in 15 minutes 33 seconds to beat out Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary, who were both one second behind. Frankie Ayotte of Salmon Arm (15:42) and Keegan Heidt of Kal (15:43) rounded out the top-five.

READ MORE: Salmon Arm dominates cross-country meet

Top junior girl was Revelstoke’s Alexandra Luxmoore, who crossed 14th overall in 16:53, 21 seconds faster than Isabella Pighin of Fulton Secondary, who was the top Grade 8 girl. Samantha Vukadinovic of Salmon Arm was third (17:18). Ruby Serrouya of Revelstoke claimed fourth place in 17:37, two seconds faster than Julianne Moore of Salmon Arm.

Top Grade 8 boy was Nathan King of Shuswap Middle School (eighth overall, 15:58).

A total of 58 juniors took part.

A field of 23 seniors ran five kilometres, led by Jack Screen of Seaton Secondary, who crossed the finish line in 16:18, 20 seconds ahead of Humberto Castaneiras of Revelstoke. Stephen Moore of Salmon Arm was third in 16:55. Brody Wright of the host Vernon Panthers placed fourth in 17:20 while Calvin Hepburn of Salmon Arm placed fifth in 17:36.

Salmon Arm runners swept the top-five senior girls placings, led by winner Maggie Beckner of Salmon Arm Secondary (14th overall, 19:45). She was six seconds ahead of teammate Lys Milne. Jessica Roodzant of King’s Christian was third in 20:16, 17 seconds faster than Phoebe Barnes of Salmon Arm. Sophia Van Varseveld of SASS was fifth in 24:08.

Katelyn Kadach of VSS was sixth in an even 28 minutes.

Runners will compete next week in Salmon Arm.


@VernonNews
roger@vernonmorningstar.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Just Posted

Larch Hills vies for $250,000 as top-four finalist in national Kraft Heinz contest

Help needed to accumulate votes or ‘clicks’ Friday, Oct. 18 through Sunday for trail lighting project

Scotch Creek residents can now use water but must boil it first

Regional district will wait for test results from Interior Health before lifting advisory

Multi-talented musical couple bring their beautiful sounds to Shuswap

Pharis and Jason Romero come to the Nexus at First on Wednesday, Oct. 23

About 100 Scotch Creek residences without water after system damaged

Regional district reports someone tore lid off reservoir of Saratoga water system.

Lots of advance voting in the federal election for Salmon Arm

Advance polls remain open on Monday, Oct. 14 from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

B.C.’s rural paramedic program expands, with home support

Advanced care ambulance staff added for six communities

Letter: Keep Canada free from world powers, corporate greed

Many of our ancestors came to Canada for freedom, sometimes running for… Continue reading

Letter: Candidate should stick to the facts

Response re: local political debate of Oct. 10. I took the opportunity… Continue reading

Letter: Voter alienated by pressure to vote strategically

Like any progressive voter I went into this federal election open to… Continue reading

BC Ferries sees steady traffic of post-Thanksgiving weekend travellers

Ferries filling up fast, sailing waits at some terminals

‘Save the kids!’ Dorian survivor tells the harrowing story of his Canadian wife’s death

Family held a funeral and placed Alishia Liolli’s remains in a niche at a cemetery in Windsor, Ont.

Okanagan woman, 91, votes at advance polls despite broken hip, shoulder and wrist

Angela Maynard has voted in almost every election during her lifetime

Heiltsuk Nation open first Big House in 120 years in northern B.C.

Opening means the community now has an appropriate space for spiritual and ceremonial events

Singh says NDP would form coalition with the Liberals to stop Tories

Singh was in a Liberal-held riding Sunday afternoon in Surrey where he was pressed about his post-election intentions

Most Read