PHOTOS: Okanagan runners separated by one second

Race director Mark Bendall of host school Vernon Secondary goes over instructions at the starting line for the junior runners at the North Zone high school cross-country running meet Wednesday, Oct. 9, in Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Kalamalka Secondary’s Matt Acob (front) holds off a challenge from second-place finisher Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary (right) and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary to win the junior boys North Zone cross-country running race at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park Wednesday, Oct. 9. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Salmon Arm’s King’s Christian Secondary runner Jabin Zuidof (front) and VErnon Secondary’s Liam Greenan head to the finish line at the North Zone junior boys cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Revelstoke Secondary Avalanche runner Alexandra Luxmoore swept away her competition to win the junior girls North Zone cross country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Fulton Secondary’s Isabella Pighin runs her way to second place in the junior girls division, ahead of Salmon Arm’s Samantha Vukadinovic (distance), at the North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)
Vernon Secondary’s Brody Wright gets set to make the turn into the hills for the final portion of the senior boys North Zone cross-country running race Wednesday, Oct. 9, at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park. (Roger Knox - Black Press)

It was a glorious crisp sunny afternoon for a high school cross-country meet Wednesday at Coldstream’s Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park.

And, as race director and host Mark Bendall of Vernon Secondary School pointed out, there were no bear sightings, just lots of scat, no major injuries, and no one permanently lost.

“We had 81 athletes from 11 schools, and nine teams in the four categories,” said Bendall, referring to the junior and senior boys and girls races.

The Juniors got things started and ran four kilometres through the park.

In a photo finish, Matt Acob of Coldstream’s Kalamalka Secondary finished in 15 minutes 33 seconds to beat out Fin Rodwell of Salmon Arm Secondary and Ashton Takhar of Fulton Secondary, who were both one second behind. Frankie Ayotte of Salmon Arm (15:42) and Keegan Heidt of Kal (15:43) rounded out the top-five.

READ MORE: Salmon Arm dominates cross-country meet

Top junior girl was Revelstoke’s Alexandra Luxmoore, who crossed 14th overall in 16:53, 21 seconds faster than Isabella Pighin of Fulton Secondary, who was the top Grade 8 girl. Samantha Vukadinovic of Salmon Arm was third (17:18). Ruby Serrouya of Revelstoke claimed fourth place in 17:37, two seconds faster than Julianne Moore of Salmon Arm.

Top Grade 8 boy was Nathan King of Shuswap Middle School (eighth overall, 15:58).

A total of 58 juniors took part.

A field of 23 seniors ran five kilometres, led by Jack Screen of Seaton Secondary, who crossed the finish line in 16:18, 20 seconds ahead of Humberto Castaneiras of Revelstoke. Stephen Moore of Salmon Arm was third in 16:55. Brody Wright of the host Vernon Panthers placed fourth in 17:20 while Calvin Hepburn of Salmon Arm placed fifth in 17:36.

Salmon Arm runners swept the top-five senior girls placings, led by winner Maggie Beckner of Salmon Arm Secondary (14th overall, 19:45). She was six seconds ahead of teammate Lys Milne. Jessica Roodzant of King’s Christian was third in 20:16, 17 seconds faster than Phoebe Barnes of Salmon Arm. Sophia Van Varseveld of SASS was fifth in 24:08.

Katelyn Kadach of VSS was sixth in an even 28 minutes.

Runners will compete next week in Salmon Arm.


@VernonNews
roger@vernonmorningstar.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Knights of Columbus step up for Shuswap community groups

Organizations from Shuswap, Thompson regions receive $15,000

Silverbacks forward receives BCHL Community Hero Award

Award presentation for Coalson Wolford to take place Sunday, Feb. 23

Deaths on popular Shuswap trail ruled accidental

Trail to remain closed until recommended works completed

Shuswap blockade temporarily lifted following negotiation with CP Rail

Onus placed on Prime Minister Justin Trudeau to respond

A piece of Shuswap paradise could be yours for just $5.5 million

Waterfront listing in Blind Bay appears to have reached the pinnacle of pricing in region

VIDEO: B.C. senior recalls ‘crazy’ wartime decision to grab bear cub from den

Henry Martens – now 96 – says he was lucky to be alive after youthful decision to enter a bear’s den

Gas drops below a dollar per litre in Penticton

Two stores in Penticton have gas below a dollar.

Pawsative Pups: You have a new puppy, now what?

Lisa Davies is a new columnist for Black Press who writes about dog training

Loans or gifts? Judge rules woman must pay B.C. man back $7K

B.C. judge rules that woman must pay back more than $7,000 in advanced funds to man

VIDEO: Outpouring of worldwide support for bullied Australian boy

Australian actor Hugh Jackman said ‘you are stronger than you know, mate’

Sewer service planned for South Okanagan community of Kaleden

Regional District of Okanagan Similkameen plans to extend Okanagan Falls system into Kaleden

‘A horror show:’ Ex-employee shares experience at problematic Chilliwack seniors’ home

Workers are paid below industry standard at all Retirement Concepts facilities

Forest industry protests northern B.C. caribou protection deal

B.C. Mining Association supports federal-Indigenous plan

Youth-led report calls on B.C. government to create plan to end youth homelessness

There are no dedicated programs for youth homelessness at federal, provincial level, report says

Most Read