Karate students learning valuable life skills

Sicamous and Salmon Arm Community Karate and Kickboxing schools host first tournament.

  • Wed Jun 20th, 2012 6:00pm
  • Sports

Brianne Simpson attempts one of several high kicks while sparring against Salmon Arm’s Katie Cullen Saturday during tournament held in Salmon Arm. Simpson

To wrap up the first successful year for the Community Karate & Kickboxing Schools in Sicamous and Salmon Arm, the Provincial Martial Arts Association hosted a karate tournament for these clubs Saturday, June 16 in Salmon Arm.

For the majority of the students, it was their first martial arts competition and, according to instructor Holly Raczynski, they couldn’t have performed better.

All competitors participated in two divisions: kata (patterned movements) and sparring. Raczynski notes it is not just karate that the students are learning.

“The most important part of tournaments, and the program as a whole, is to give students a sense of individual accomplishment,” says Raczynski. “Not only are they learning martial art skills, they are also building their self-esteem and confidence. It teaches them how to focus their attention and believe in themselves.

“They learn respect and support for fellow competitors and how to deal with personal challenges in a positive environment.”

Listed below are the results from the tournament:

• Division 1:

Kata – 1. Evan Fankhauser, 2. Oscar Mayes, 3. Alexander Smolne;

Sparring (tall) –1. Oscar Mayes, 2. Brian Tweddle, 3. Isabella Bishop;

Sparring (short) – 1. Evan Fankhauser, 2. Sawyer Mayes, 3. Logan Cummings.

• Division 2:

Kata – 1.  Houston Rampton, 2. Pheonix Nash, 3. Stanley Tweddle, 4. Gabriel Walsh;

Sparring –  1. Pheonix Nash, 2. Ryley Meyer, 3. Houston Rampton, 4. Taylor                                                                                     Lovegrove.

• Division 3:

Kata –1. Katie Cullen, 2. Brianne Simpson, 3. Kerry Brown, 4. Angelina Christian-Hack;

Sparring –  1. Brianne Simpson, 2. Melissa Vandervoort, 3. Angelina Ingerhaag, 4. Angelina Christian-Hack.

• Division  4:

Kata –1.  Ben Eddy,  2. Tommy Bland, 3. Kevin Redman, 4. Armando Gamotan;

• Sparring – 1. Kevin Redman, 2. Tristin Erickson, 3. Tommy Bland, 4. Ty Sigvaldason.

• Division 5:

Kata –1. Rena Kakuda,  2. Cassidy Hughes,  3. Rebecca Erickson;

Sparring – 1. Rena Kakuda, 2. Logan Phillips, 3. Nicolas Michaud.

• Division 6:

Kata (colour belts) – 1. Matt Veerman, 2.  Will Phillips, 3. Cynthia Michaud;

Kata (black belts) – 1. Lindsey Christian-Hack, 2. Denise Cullen;

Sparring –  1. Will Phillips, 2. Lindsey Christian-Hack,  3. Cody Kubik.

Raczynski is currently doing a summer training program for teens and adults, but only in Salmon Arm. Kids programs for both Sicamous and Salmon Arm will resume in the fall .

For more information, contact Raczynski at 250-253-2406.